Program

09:00-09:30 Registration and Coffee

09:30-09:35 Welcoming remarks

09:35-10:15 Invited talk: Alena Witzlack-Makarevich (The Hebrew
University of Jerusalem) Typological variation of differential
argument marking: How to capture it and what it tells us

***Morning Session*** (Chair: Yaara Lador)

10:45-11:15 Tal Ness (Tel Aviv University)
Predictive pre-updating: Converging evidence from
electrophysiology and eye-blink rate

10:15-10:45 Nikolaus Wildner (Haifa University)
Complex syntax as a resource for collaboration:
Other-incremented relative clauses in spoken Hebrew discourse

11:15-11:45 Coffee

***Noon Session*** (Chair: Júda Ronén)

11:45-12:15Lilja Maria Sæbø (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Reconstructing clusivity in Kuki-Chin languages:
Sources and new functions

12:15-12:45Halely Harel (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
A study on loan-verb integration in Ancient Egyptian:
The case of
​šrm ‘to greet; to seek peace’ and ​ʿšq​ ‘to extort; to oppress’

12:45-13:15 Philipp Striedl (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich)
Analyzing speakers’ perceptions of Sociolinguistic Variation in Modern Hebrew

13:15-14:30 Lunch Break

***Afternoon Session*** (Chair: Neta Zweifler)

14:30-15:00 Elad Eisen (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
From remain to become: a static source for change of state verbs

15:00-15:30 Aya Zarka (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
False Resultatives in Levantine Arabic

15:30-16:00 Lightning Talks (Chair: Omri Doron)

Flóra Lili Donáti (Université Paris 8), Katherine Fraser (UPV/EHU) and James Gray (Universität Wien) Towards a pragmatic/semantic characterization of at the very least

David Ginebra (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Patterns of sound borrowing in South America:
The case of voiced plosives and voiced fricatives

Amani Jaber-Awida (Bar Ilan University)
Code-switching to Hebrew in the repertoire of
multilingual speakers in Taibeh town

Efrat Levant (Tel Aviv University)
Default affirmative sarcasm in similes

Nadav Matalon (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Automatic segmentation of spontaneous speech

Naomi Rachman (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Script dissimilation as one of the affecting
processes in the hieratic script

Jirayu Tharincharoen (University of Hamburg)
The empirical studies on constructional changes of
German comparative correlative construction

16:00-17:00 Poster session and Coffee

17:00-18:00 Interdisciplinary view on Linguistics (Chair: Yael Gaulan)

Gal Belsitzman (Haifa University)
Performance as research: Realizing the potential of
the expressive body in the Ebisu Sign Language Theatre Laboratory

Almog Simchon (Ben Gurion University of the Negev)
Computational innovations in language studies: Not just for computer scientists

Maayan Keshev (Tel Aviv University)
On syntax and working memory: Cognitive mechanisms and island phenomena

18:00 CoDA: Concluding Drinks and Appetizers